My income is below the poverty level, my uncle agreed the joint sponsor my wife but his income is below also

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

If we combine both of our incomes we meet the requirement. Does my uncle have to meet the %125 himself? Do I have to look for some other sponsor?

Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 31, 2011 16:41. Your uncle can be a sponsor as well,

    He will have to complete a separate Affidavit of Support Form for your wife.

    If he lives in the same household then he can complete the I-864A, as household member.

    Contact an immigration lawyer if you are not familiar with the immigration process to avoid delay or denial of your case.

    Goodluck.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 31, 2011 09:49. You would only be able to combine incomes if, and only if, you are living together.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary