My Immigration "Lawyer" was arrested of fraud is there anything i can do?can they do anything against me?

I just found out through the news that the guy ive been paying for the past 3 years was a fake attorney. my questions are can i do anything about it? and what should i do now? Are they going to come after me?. Thank you for your time and god bless you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Maybe not. Well, if the offer looked too good to be true, then it is possible that it was. There is no attorney-client privilege between an imposter. If the fake attorney acted as if he could move mountains, then you know that he 'may' have encouraged you to do something that was wrong.

There is not much that you can do other than complain to the State of Florida's Attorney General's Consumer Fraud Unit. It may be able to try to get your money back. Anything that you signed and knew was a false statement may create challenges to immigration in the future. If not, then consider yourself lucky.

If you think that someone is not an attorney, then you should ask for some proof. Most attorneys should not think twice about pulling out their attorney card or providing the URL for proof of State Attorney licensure on an internet computer record.

There are too many victims and this is unfortunate. In fact, some of these non-attorney consultants, who lack the right to practice immigration law, still questionably advertise through Google on the margins of Avvo.com. Providing advice and instruction on immigration, that is, even choosing which forms to file is engaging in the unauthorized practice of law. Unfortunately, the DHS lacks the manpower to stop this questionable practice.

Note that there are what is called non-profit accredited representatives, supervised by attorneys and whose salaries are paid through grants. These folks have the right and the training to provide legal assistance to foreigners who prove that they cannot afford attorneys. These not for profit organizations charge nominal fees ($25-$100 memberships) to those in need of assistance. These is considered acceptable.

If you fear that you are a victim, then contact the Attorney General in your State to complain about the unauthorized practice of law. Perhaps, the Attorney General's consumer affairs division may eventually do something meaningful about the complaints.

The above is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard