My I751 denied on base of insifficient documents ? what can be next thing...

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

I had 150 pics of our joint life, divorce in 12 month, in 2month divorce after i came to USA... Joint travel ticket from different country, 4 effidavits from my friend ...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . At this point you can either file a motion to reopen the I-751 denial, or if your case gets referred to Immigration Court, then you can renew your I-751 before the immigration judge. You definitely need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer at your earliest convienence.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

  2. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . i agree with the others, you need a professional attorney, i the houston area, i recommend bruce coane or adan vega, both specialists from the early 1980s. good luck

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your situation calls for a professional immgration attorney to fully reevaluate your filing as certain things may have triggered an issued denial from the USCIS.
    It appears that something might have triggered a closer scrutiny of your particular case and to effectively continue your case it needs attention of an immigration attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,183 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,183 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering