My I601 waiver was referred. The boxes checked say "Request for additional evidence" With a statement saying I didn't provide

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

sufficient hardship evidence. The third page says "in particular please include the following" and goes on to say that any spanish language documents must be accomponied by a full english translation. The only Spanish document I submitted was a police report from my home state, saying I have never been convicted of any crimes/felonies. Does it mean I only submit the translated police report, or is more information required. I submitted a lot of information in my original packet, which the letter doesn't elaborate and say that anything else is needed? I am afraid, since the letter isn't very clear, that I need more information or the police report translation is the only thing that they're asking for.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I doubt anybody can give a good answer on this. Such cases are usually considered on a case by case basis implying that extreme hardship needs to be proven. I will recommend having an attorney review the case or handle the case at this point.

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law http://peerallylaw.com Phone (510) 742 587 President of Shah Peerally Law Group... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,398 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,398 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering