My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Asked over 1 year ago - Spring, TX

My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to have some sort of permission to work.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No, you must have a valid employment authorized status to work.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,672 answers this week

2,853 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary