Skip to main content

My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Spring, TX |

My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. No, you must have a valid employment authorized status to work.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: info@moralespllc.com (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio Please dial extension 500


  2. You need to have some sort of permission to work.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions. Visit us at www.tunitskylaw.com. Contact us at 713.335.5505 or email at veronica@tunitskylaw.com. Veronica Tunitsky offers in-person, as well as telephone and email consultations.