My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Asked about 2 years ago - Spring, TX

My I 765 decision takes more than 90 days based on marriage to US citizen. Can I continue my job even if my OPT EAD is expired.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to have some sort of permission to work.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No, you must have a valid employment authorized status to work.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Student visas

Student and exchange visitor visas allow people to come to the United States temporarily for a specific educational or cultural purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering