My I-20/visa terminated on march 2012. But I married us citizen also we will send a PR soon.

Asked about 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

Flag

My I-20/visa terminated on march 2012. But I married us citizen also we will send a PR soon.

Since I applied for PR , is it neassary for me to apply for reinstement of my I-20/ visa?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 01, 2012 12:19. If you are married and filing an I-130/I-485 application shortly, you may not need to - and indeed, may not be eligible to - reinstate your I-20 status. I suggest you consult with an attorney to review the specifics of your situation, however.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 01, 2012 13:06. Necessary? No.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 01, 2012 13:24. No. Because you made a legal entry, you can adjust status with your spouse's I-130 and you filing the I-485.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary