My i-140 and i-485 were denied today. My EAD says valid until 2014. Can I still work? if not, what are my options. Thanks

Asked almost 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

Before applying for i-140, i-485, and EAD I had an F-2 visa and my husband is still on F-1.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If your EAD was issued pursuant to the pending 485, than you cannot work legally. Regarding what to do now, that depends. Speak with and retain an attorney depending upon the reason for the denial an appeal may be in order.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the EAD was based on the I-485, then it is no longer valid.

    Options depend on facts, of which we have none. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I absolutely agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering