My I-130 was denied because I failed to submit a request for exemption. Can I appeal my case with BIA AND file a new I-130?

Asked 8 months ago - Rosemead, CA

Basically, can I do both the same time or one will delay the other? Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Each situation and case is fact specific. So the short answer to your inquiry is "it depends upon the facts." I am not sure what your reference to request for exemption involves. Most situations/applications where there is insufficient information submitted with the I-130 for USCIS to determine whether the familial relationship exists, they will send out a Request for Evidence or RFE.

    You then usually have 89 days to submit the requested information or USCIS will deem you application abandoned and deny the petition.

    Your best bet is to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can provide you with proper legal advice.

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq. 415-974-0306. The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known.... more
  2. David Alexander Concha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you need an exemption, then you must be in removal proceedings. You could appeal, but what would be the legal reason for not submitting the exemption to begin with? It would probably faster to reapply. However, given that you already made a mistake, wouldn't it be wise to retain counsel? If you are in removal proceedings, don't mess around hire an attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,870 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,870 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering