My I-130 has been shipped to the Department of State for visa processing.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Boston, MA

What happenes next? and who can I ring (the number would help) as the Department of State for visa processing web site is not very helpful.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erik CJ Anderson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The National Visa Center (NVC) typically issues a packet with instructions directly to you regarding how you should proceed with your case. The following email address will consider your inquiry: NVCINQUIRY@state.gov. You might also consult the following link which has FAQs on the process: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/in....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering