My I-130 apporval

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

USCIS received my case October 09, 2012. they sent me my receipt in the mail. I am still waiting on the approval of my case. Do you have any ideal how much longer till I get approved.

Additional information

I am a u.s. citizen, I am petitioning for my husband which is from Nigeria. He is not in the u.s. at the time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are many bits of information missing from your question. Who petitioned for you, how did you come into the country, etc.? Contact an immigration attorney.

  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The short answer is, the length of time cannot be determined. The longer answer is, depending on whether the petitioner is a US Citizen or Permanent Resident, and depending on whether the petitioner is filing for his/her spouse, parent, adult married son/daughter, adult unmarried daughter, unmarried child under age 21, or sibling, the length of time for a USCIS decision could be as short as 2 months, or as long as years. But USCIS might also have reasons for the delay, such as background checks, investigations, etc.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You can check on USCIS website for average processing times of various forms including I -130

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering