My Husbands L1A Petition received approval today. Subsequently, I received L2. How long should I wait before I can work?

In July, 2009 My husbands company Petitioned for L1A Visa. We applied for COS and this was approved today on 27th Oct 2009. I want to know the entire EAD process and how long does it take for me on L2 before I can start working.Also, when should I apply for SS.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
Congratulations on the approvals!

You will need to file a form I-765 to obtain Employment Authorization (or get the help of an attorney to do this). The processs takes about three to four months from filing, but once you get the card it is good for "open market employment" - you can work anywhere doing anything (not like the L-1A which is specific to the job and the company).

You can only get the social security number once you have the card, and will need to apply in person at a Social security office using form SS-5-FS (link attached).

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Signed papers, but want to wait

Previous question: Should I move?