my husbands fraud

My future ex husband used my name to get a credit card. when I found out I canceled the card and called the bank and explained that he had commited a fraud. They told me that was a family matter and therefore it was not considered fraud.
I may be getting a divorce soon what should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Stephen

Bring this up during your divorce; also contact the local police and let them know about this. This is FRAUD and your bank doesn't want to eat the charges hes racked up on the card. You are not liable for the charges if he didn't have your permission to do so.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fraud does involve an element of deceit, certainly, but if you find you need to get a lawyer......

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You may be able to get this debt, if any, apportioned during your divorce.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.