My husbands employer issued him two bad payroll checks,can we sue for damages?

The first check was issued then bounced a week later, in the meantime he was issued another payroll check and asked not to cash it yet, it was been 4 days and still no monies. Can we sue and receive damages. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Robert Allen

Kevin Robert Allen

Contributor Level 3
Sounds like your husband is probably entitled to penalties - you can talk to an employment attorney or contact the DLSE to file a claim.
0 0
Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you can sue to recover damages. Perhaps even more quickly and more easily, you can file a wage claim with the State (link below), no attorney required.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard