My husband works for a car shop, he was moving customers car into the building, was a a stop and was hit by another employee

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

his boss is tell him he is responsible for the cost of the customers car. is that true?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Does not sound like it.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doesn't appear so.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Doesn't make sense - if boss insists with this demand then your husband should consult a local attorney

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  5. Thomas James SanFilippo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If he was injured, you should contact my office or an attorney of your choosing immediately regardless of who's fault it was. If his employment is in jeopardy, same answer.

    DO NOT describe the facts of your case in an online forum. I know there are a few prosecutors who are members of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,201 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,201 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering