My husband work for 1099 form this year but hi is not legal here yet...know I fill out all document and affidavit support ...wha

Asked almost 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

My husband work for 1099 form this year but hi is not legal here yet...know I fill out all document and affidavit support ...what I have to do?..or what can be happen with him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His income cannot be applied to the family income for the affidavit of support, just your income.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering