My husband won't allow me to pay on my student loans. I now owe $20,000 more than I originally did. Can I make him pay me back

We have been together 11 years. He has always refused to let me pay on my student loans and has become verbally abusive and sometimes throws and breaks things when I bring it up. I have stayed in forbearance or deferment. Over those years another $20,000 has been added to my debt through interest. He says I have no right to pay off debts I had before our marriage with "his" money. I was totally upfront with him about the loans before we married and showed him all the paperwork. I had been making payments until we got married and he refused to let me continue.

Can he be required to pay all the extra debt I have due to his refusal to let me make any more payments? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Because these were your loans they are your debts. However at some point the debt could potentionally be collected against the marital community and he would have to pay although involuntarily. He should be aware that your education benefits him in that you have an increaced earnng ability and the debts are not dischargable through bankruptcy. The simple answer is that you both need to reevaluate what your financial responsability will be when a lawsuit to collect these loans is started.
Good Luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.