my husband went to the hospital 2 times and they said that there was nothing wrong with him

they said that he had an infection but he didnt he had a piece of wood stuck is his hand we had already told rhem but they said that they didnt see it and gave him medicine and sent us home - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm licensed in Illinois, but I can give you some general information. When a health care provider misses a diagnosis, it may be negligence. However, you have to prove harm. In other words, if your husband was not injured as a result, then a medical malpractice case would be hard to win. And honestly, a lawsuit isn't usually worth the expense unless the injury was significant and/or permanent.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 9
What is your specific question?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now