My husband was sentenced to 12 months in the county jail for 2 dui's will he have to serve the whole time or can we get his sent

Asked over 5 years ago - Daviston, AL

will he have to serve the whole time or is their a way we can get his sentence reduced? he was sentence to 12 months

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Calvin White II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Most county jails in Alabama follow the rule that you get good time for every day served. As a general rule in Alabama, if he were forced to serve the entire sentence incarcerated, he would likely be released after around 6 months.

  2. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Each state, each county is different. Your husband's attorney should have clarified this for you at the time of the sentence. You should call the sheriff of the jail where your husband is and ask the sheriff if he will earn good time credit for an earlier release.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,829 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,829 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering