My husband was prescribed a highly addictive narcotic for 10.5 months, for severe stomach pains. I was told that this drug

should not be given for more than 6 weeks, because of the addictiveness, and usually only after a surgery. Now they are saying his stomach problems could be because of his addiction. Shouldn't a Dr. be held accountable for getting their patient addicted to Hydromorphone HCL (a morphine base drug)? He has had to go through Detox and Rehab. And now can't take any drugs of this sort again for life. He has suffered loss of respect from employees , customers and others. As well as financial hardship.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in CO and can offer you only general advice. First, you need to know what the condition is that is causing the pain. If there was a failure to diagnose that condition properly and instead pain killers such as Hydrocodone were given, there is a much stronger chance that you would have a cause of action. However, you have not given us any information regarding the condition or told us whether the condition was worked up and evaluated by a gastroenterologist or general practitioner.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.