My husband was ordered to give me 10,000 in our divorce settlement over a year and a half ago. He has piddled out money here a

Asked 10 months ago - Lincoln Park, MI

and there and says he has paid the full amount. NOTHING WAS EVER IN WRITING. CAN I ENFORCE THIS?

Additional information

I HAVE A COURT ORDERED JUDGEMENT STATING THAT HE MUST PAY THE TEN THOUSAND, HOWEVER HE HAS NO RECEIPTS OF ANY SORT SHOWING THAT HE EVER PAID A DIME OF IT.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Henry S. Gornbein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hi, A court speaks through its written orders and judgments. If the $10,000 is in writing you can take him back to court and enforce it. If there is no written order or judgment then you have a serious problem. You should order a transcript from the hearing ordering the $10,000 and make sure that it is reduced to a court order or judgment. Talk to an attorney for more advice and information. Good luck to you.

    Henry Gornbein

  2. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Was the $10,000.00 payment in the judgment of divorce? If so then yes you can enforce it.

  3. William S. Stern

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If a judge or referee ordered that something be paid, it must be reduced to some writing to be enforceable. You could drag him into court and order the transcript from the hearing where he was ordered to pay and perhaps the judge would enforce it by holding your ex in contempt.

  4. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nothing in writing anywhere? Then no, you can't.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering