My husband was laid off without notice from a job he held for over 17 years.

Asked over 1 year ago - Athens, TN

he has 84 hours of unused vacation time left. they don't want to pay it out to him. he is not entitled to this time and pay? also they bumped him from his job with someone with less senority than him. Is that fair? He worked in Georgia in a Carpet Mill

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Daniel Long

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since your husbands employment was in Georgia, Georgia law will control the issue. I am a TN attorney and will discuss TN law as it may be similar to GA law but you might want to repost this question and list GA as your location so you will be more likely to get a GA attorney to answer.

    In TN an employee is NOT entitled to unpaid vacation time upon termination unless the company has a policy otherwise. TN is also a right to work state and a company would generally be able to lay your husband off in favor of a less experienced employee if they chose.

    Again GA law may be different and hopefully you can get a GA attorney to answer by reporting with GA as your location.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice nor form an attorney client relationship. I am not your lawyer. If... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,663 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,663 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering