My husband was hit by a car on his bicycle.

Asked over 1 year ago - Elk Grove, CA

Flag

He was awarded 15,000 dollars, which he already received and spent. Was that community property?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 21, 2011 13:51. I'm a Washington bike lawyer, but I can tell you that community property laws vary widely from state to state regarding how personal injury settlements are characterized. If you are considering filing for divorce, it's best to consult with a California divorce attorney who can advise you in more detail after hearing a few more of your facts.

    With that said, here's a link to a pretty good summary of how California law treats community property written by a California attorney:
    http://www.maggiolawfirm.com/2010/04/community-...

    If you and are not considering filing for divorce and are just upset about your husband spending the settlement money, you might want to look at it from his perspective because much of the settlement was likely paid for his personal pain and suffering. Getting hit by a car can be a life-changing event. If getting a few new things with the settlement money helps him move on with his life, then it may be a good thing.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered October 22, 2011 17:22. I am a Calif. PI attorney. If any portion of the $15k settlement was for lost income, that portion may be considered community property.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 24, 2011 08:00. This is a question that incorporates both family law and personal injury law. You have to look at what the recovery was for. A certain amount was for claimed medical expenses and pain and suffering. That would not be community property. Recovery for lost wages due to the injury could be construed as community property.

    Also keep in mind that a spouse can have their own cause of action for "Loss of Consortium" that is for the loss of love and affection and things that your husband used to do around the house or with you that he could not do as a result of the injury he suffered. That claim must be made as a separate claim on the spouses behalf.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 21, 2011 21:50. The prior answer has very good advice -- talk to a California Personal Injury attorney as the laws are different from state to state. Ask the attorney with whom you speak whether you had/have a consortium claim for the injuries suffered by your husband. That may depend on your marital status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering