My husband was fired after he asked that he be paid the correct wage on an out of town job as according to the Davis Bacon law.

Asked about 3 years ago - Douglasville, GA

Flag

This is not the first time this company has tried to cheat him pay. This knowledge of this goes up at least as far as the regional manager. This is a very large corporation and the division my husband works out of is dealing under handed. We are now left with no job and no benefits. And there are many more activities that could be uncovered with a little legal help, such as tax evasion, etc...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered May 04, 2010 01:02. Based on the facts as you have relayed them, there may be a claim under Davis-Bacon and perhaps a whistleblower/federal qui tam claim as well. My firm handles wage-and-hour claims and would be glad to speak with you and your husband about these issues. Feel free to call me at the number listed on Avvo.

    John

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary