My husband was deported in 2008 with a 10yr inadmissability bar. Is there hope or anything I can do in the meantime?

Asked 3 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

He was deported after having his Visa denied in 2008. He tried to return illegally to the US which resulted in being detained for 2 months and then deported with a 10yr punishment.

Additional information

How can i find out if they would reconsider his case? Can I do anything before the completion of the 10yrs or do I strictly have to wait?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:59. He may be under the "permanent bar".

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:58. Meet with an immigration attorney to determine he exact nature of the two "deportations"

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:53. He possibly could apply for a hardship waiver. Consult with an attorney to determine your options.

  4. Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:59. It appears that he was deported twice. This may bar him permanently under the current law and he would have to reside outside the US for 10 years first before he becomes eligible for a waiver.
    You should consult with an immigration attorney for a review of his case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary