My husband was convicted of a federal drug charge in AR. Does it matter where I retain a federal criminal defense attorney?

He was convicted in trial on a federal crack cocaine charge. Is it best to find a federal criminal defense attorney within the state or other state will do good as well?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall

Contributor Level 7
Since he's already been convicted, I am assuming you need an appellate attorney. Many trial attorneys don't do appeals.

Each Federal district has specific rules for admission. Some just require admission to practice law someplace in the US, while others have more specific requirements. The appellate attorney will need to be admitted to practice in the Federal district where the conviction occurred, as would a trial attorney.
0 0
Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
I am an attorney that handles criminal defense matters in the federal courts. I have been retained by clients in other states and it is not uncommon for that to happen. If you did hire a lawyer from another state you should be doing it because you feel some sense of connection with that attorney in that he/she will handle your case in your best interest.

Also, you should not post any details, nor have detailed conversations about your husbands case on the internet, or over the phone (from your home or usual cell phone) if there is any chance that the fed's are still collecting information.

Please feel free to call me and we can discuss your options.
Joseph Chancellor (413) 210-6701
www.chancellorlaw.com
0 0
Matthew G Kaiser

Matthew G Kaiser

Contributor Level 4
I think this may have been what one of the other lawyers was trying to say, but my take is that you should decide first and foremost based on how comfortable you are with the attorney, rather than what state he or she is in. If you think the lawyer could do a good job, that attorney should be able to let you know if he or she can take the case based on where that lawyer is licensed or willing to practice.

Good luck to you. That's an incredibly tough situation.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
My office has handles Federal matters throughout the Country. It honestly does not matter where you hire your attorney from, Federal law is essentially universal, with minor distinctions.

Feel free to contact us for a free consultation at 646-633-4563
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard