My husband was convicted of a dui in jan 2009. he has only been paying for an SR22 for almost a year.

Asked over 2 years ago - Turlock, CA

So is his 3 years up from the conviction date or does the 3 years start from when he started paying?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon William Woolsey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The 3 years begins when he first files the SR22 with the DMV. Normally that is when a person first gets the restricted license.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,603 answers this week

3,401 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,603 answers this week

3,401 attorneys answering