My husband was charged with burglary he's in custody.has no prior onvictions can he b released w no jail time on any program?

Burglary Criminal Charges Criminal Defense Jail Prison

lawyer wants him to take 2 yrs in state prison.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 20
 
Answered December 02, 2009 16:50. Your husband's attorney, who should have reviewed all of the evidence by now, is in a much better position to advise your husband than a stranger on the Internet who knows nothing about the case.

If it is a first degree burglary (burglary of of a residence, which includes homes, apartments, houseboats, mobile homes, etc.), the sentencing range is 2, 4 or six years. It is "prison presumptive," which means the judge must send him to state prison unless there are unusual circumstances that would justify probation. Being a first offender is one factor that weighs in his favor.

All other burglaries are second degree, and the sentencing range is 16 months, 2 or three years.

Under some circumstances, a plea for a two year sentence might be a great deal; under others, it might not be. Without much more information about the case, there is no way to tell.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 15
 
Answered December 02, 2009 19:00. I agree with Mr. Marshall and would add that the facts surrounding the crime and your husband's arrest and whether he provided an incriminating statement all impact the analysis of whether or not this is a good deal.

The important thing here is that your husband and his lawyer are communicating effectively. Obviously, his lawyer thinks this is a good deal or he wouldn't (shouldn't) recommend that he take it. If your husband is unclear about why this is a good deal or if your husband is maintaining his innocence, then he needs to have direct conversation with his lawyer to see if they can get on the same page. If it's a good offer the lawyer will be able to explain all the reasons why it is so.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering