My husband was arrested on a parole violation. violated it bcs he couldnt support his family financially in Fl so moved to ohio

Asked over 3 years ago - Pensacola, FL

so what is his chances of getting parol swiched to ohio, and how long does this take. He has a clean record. There is a narrative on him showing the courts that he did call to florida to find out how to make restitution. His parole officers gave him clearance to travel to oh for work in the beginning then the just dropped the ball and let him slip throgh the cracks. what is is sentence going to be and whays the chance of a transfer. How long does this transfer process take if granted

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dominick Christopher Russo

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Before you can switch to Ohio, you'll have to successfully resolve the violation. You don't say how long he was away and out of contact in Ohio. You also didn't say whether restitution was actually paid in full. Sounds like he may have two issues: (1) Failing to report, and (2) failure to pay restitution. At least get the restitution paid in full. It may help the resolution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary