My husband was arrested on 8/28/2009 and did not have an arraignment until 9/3/2009 is that against the law.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Moreno Valley, CA

If the court does not arraign you within 48 hours of arrest is that against the law

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Lee Becker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes. The relevant Penal Code section is listed below:

    825. (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant
    shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary
    delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest,
    excluding Sundays and holidays.
    (2) When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time
    when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session,
    that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next
    court session on the judicial day immediately following. If the
    48-hour period expires at a time when the court in which the
    magistrate is sitting is in session, the arraignment may take place
    at any time during that session. However, when the defendant's
    arrest occurs on a Wednesday after the conclusion of the day's court
    session, and if the Wednesday is not a court holiday, the defendant
    shall be taken before the magistrate not later than the following
    Friday, if the Friday is not a court holiday.

    Failure to adhere to the requirements under this section can create a civil cause of action against the law enforcement agency, and may also constitute grounds to ask a judge to release the defendant on his own recognizance. It is not grounds for dismissal of the case.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Only if he was in jail the entire time. Otherwise there is no law against an arraignment longer that 48 hours after arrest.

    Edward J. Blum
    213-479-5322

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,865 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,865 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering