My husband was arrested for failure to appear in court on a car repo by Wells Fargo, one of the banks the government bailed out.My husband was arrested because we defaulted on a car loan with Wells Fargo several months ago....my husband had to have surgery and we got way behind (3 mo) we pleaded with Wells Fargo several times to refinance the loan so we could manage the payment but they never would so we told them to just come get the car. They sold it and now are sueing us for the balance they did not get for it. We received a summons to appear in court but we failed to appear and they arrested him (out in approximately 1 hour). He is suppose to appear in court in a few weeks...We cannot pay this...Didn't Wells Fargo declare bankruptcy and the government bailed them out already? How can they still come after $ they filed bankruptcy on? What are my husbands and my rights? Can we counter sue? Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Debt Collection Lawyers |