My husband was arrested for domestic violence. The prosecutor is dropping all charges (which I fully support).I would like to know if an Arrest, Dismissal, or something to that sort will show up on his background checks going forward. This was a total misunderstanding and therefore the prosecutor is not proceeding with any charges but I'm concerned whether his ultra clean record will be tainted by this arrest? And what about police records? Attorney answers (3)
The arrest will show on a background check and the police report will remain unless you takes steps to clear it. Contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to look into an expungement of the entire incident.
1 person marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey
Add comment
Mr Dane is correct as usual. Get the record expunged, which I recommend be done in consultation with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in WA to expedite the proceeding. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The laws of each State; and, the facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before making any decisions on how to handle or dispose of your case. |