My husband was arrested for a small amount of marijuana. He has completed a pre trail Intervention program. He does not have his

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Green card cand he face deportation if he applies for legal residency?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Igor Grichanik

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is he stil being prosecuted on the marijuana charges? Were the charges dismissed?

    opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo... more
  2. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most drug offenses do render non-citizens deportable under the INA but there is an exception for petty offenses, including a small single offense of possession of marijuana. Depending on the disposition of the case after court NOT what he was arrested for, will affect his future in this country. Call an experienced international immigration and criminal lawyer to handle the case.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He could be. Contact an immigration attorney with your specifics.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,603 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,603 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering