My husband was arrested for a DUI and we cannont afford bail.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Flagstaff, AZ

Is there anything we should look for in a bail bond agency?


Attorney answers (4)

  1. Aaron Michael Black


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to hire a lawyer. This is more important than bail. A lawyer can file a motion to try and reduce bail. If your husband is still in custody for a DUI, it may be something more seriouse- like an Aggravated DUI. Call someone who has defended approximately 1000 of these cases and tried numerous jury trials.

    Bond companies typically charge 10% of the bond price and need collateral to cover the rest.

    Aaron Black

  2. Matthew Leon Lopez


    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Is your husband being held for an aggravated DUI? If you don't know. Was he driving on a suspended license or was this his third DUI in seven years? I suggest hiring an attorney immediately. A lawyer may be able to petition the court for a bail reduction.

  3. Kristen M Curry

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If your husband cannot afford to hire an attorney, the court will appoint a public defender. The public defender can file a motion with the court to reduce bail. In posting bail through a bail bondsman, you must pay 10% of the bail amount as the fee to the bondsman (which they get to keep) and must give them collateral worth the full amount of the bail. They will hold onto the collateral until the case is over. As long as your husband shows up for all the court appearances, then the collateral will be returned.

  4. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . How much is the bail right now?

    Robert West

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI booking and bail bonds

The process after an arrest for DUI involves being booked into jail, having the bond set, and posting bail.

Lance Rodman Fryrear

What To Expect After A DUI Arrest

If you were arrested on suspicion of drunk driving, it can be a frightening and confusing time as you do not know what to expect. However, by gaining all the information regarding your case,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,377 answers this week

3,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,377 answers this week

3,371 attorneys answering