My husband wants to sue henryville correctional facility due to injury and didnt recieve treatment for almost 2 weeks

Asked 23 days ago - Bedford, IN

he got a job in prison and while working he fell and dislocated his finger and possibly broke his hand he ended up relocted his finger himself and they xrayed his hand 3 days later and they told him it is broken then they said he would have to wait to see the doctor to get a cast on they didnt send him to the doctor until 2 weeks later

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Roy Graham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Indiana has a rule before you can sue any public entity - such as the police, etc., you must file a tort claim notice with 180 days of the incident.
    Each of the other comments already printed are good as well.
    IF you do not file a notice - which they have to answer - then you lose your ability to sue.
    The entity then answers and either admits or denies responsibility.
    You should be able to find an attorney with experience in suing jails and police, etc.
    There are several technical requirements which one has to put in a tort claim notice.
    DO NOT DO IT YOURSELF.

  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless he sustained additional harm by the delay in treatment, there is no claim.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  3. Michael David Babcock

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he was employed by the correctional facility then his exclusive claim is through worker's compensation. Meet with an attorney who handles work comp

  4. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to hire a civil attorney who has experience suing public entities.

  5. Jennifer J Wirsching

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact civil personal injury attorneys and see if any of them will accept the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering