My husband wants to adopt my daughter and give her his last name how do i do this?

Asked 3 months ago - Crystal City, TX

she has my last name. biological father not on birth certificate, he never signed papers at the hospital, and has never been in her life even when given the chance to be

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer - step parent adoption can be a tricky process. It will take a longer conversation to determine what, if anything, needs to be done about the biological father.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Jimmie Lee J. Brown Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Hire an attorney. Ms. Lowry is correct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary