My husband wants to adopt my daughter. Do we need to get a lawyer?
Canton, TX
Viewed 225 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
My husband wants to adopt my daughter. There is no father listed on the birth certificate, but she does have the last name of the biological father on their. The biological father does not pay child support and does not have any contact with us. Last time he saw her she was 6 months old. She is now 3. Does he have rights? And to add my husband to the birth certificate, and change her last name, do we need a lawyer to do this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To do all that you want to do, you need to serve him and give him notice. I think that to be sure, you should contact an attorney.
|