Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My husband told me to leave and now says I left first and he did not tell me to.

Asked 9 months ago - Spokane, WA

Flag

My husband told me to pack my clothes and leave because he didn't want to be with me anymore.I refused to leave for 22 hours but due to his unkind words I finally conceded and started packing my clothes. During this time he changed the lock on the front door of our house. He then told me I had to leave because he was going back to work. He did not give me a key to the house and I had to hand over the remote to the garage because he had changed the code to it.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 16, 2012 15:07. What is your question? What you need to do is hire an attorney quickly.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 16, 2012 15:32. You should definitely see a local experienced family law attorney ASAP. Discuss filing a motion for temporary orders, which may include spousal maintenance and payment of debts, as well as who should be entitled to reside in the family home while the action is pending.

    If this answer is helpful or the best answer, please say so. This is for general information purposes only, and... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 16, 2012 16:18. He is asserting what control he can. Sometimes people have their own ideas regading what is appropriate. You are both entitled to use and enter the home unless there are court orders prohibiting this. Whether you exercise the option of breaking in and taking what you want or filing for divorce/legal separation is up to you. Typically, if a partner is acting this way, it is best to ask the ourt for help. Although you can break in and take whatever you want, this often escalates the problems and may expose you to danger, i.e. booby traps or violence. You may call the police and ask for a civil standby so you can get your personal belongings.

    If you file for divorce or legal separation in Spokane County, the court issues an automatic temporary order preventing both parties from selling or disposing of assets, harassing or disturbing the peace of either party or cancelling insurance. If you want possession of items, to stay in the home (with him gone), payment of bills or spousal suport, you would file and also file a motion for temporary orders asking for this relief. It can be heard with about 14 days notice.

    You can get forms and instructions at the court's website below, help from an attorney or help from the Family Law Court Facilitator (509-477-7612) available in most counties. This person is not an attorney, but can answer questions and help you navigate the system.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary