Skip to main content

My husband seized my green card trying to control me because am new in the country.

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Green cards

I had to file for a GC replacement with a relative's address without his knowledge, so I went for my Biometrics appointment on January this year. Since then I have been checking my Status online it has been on Acceptance. Just few days ago i found out it is now on Post decision activity indicating that the i-90 application has been approved . Please what does it mean? And what is the next step after that.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It means your request was approved. You will get your new green card.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

lease from the day of approval how long is it going to take for me to get it in the mail?

Ji Min Kim

Ji Min Kim

Posted

2wks to a month.

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

It means good news.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Please from the day of approval how long is it going to take for me to get it in the mail?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

I would estimate around two weeks. They need to produce the card.

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Would you mind marking my answer best?

Posted

Congratulations! Means the application for a replacement green card has been approved & new card will be mailed to you soon.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Please from the day of approval how long is it going to take for me to get it in the mail?

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

2 weeks.

Posted

It means that you have been approved. However, depending on whether your card is conditional (your marriage was less than two years old when you obtained the green card) or permanent (10 year card), it appears that you may have issues IF you have to file to remove conditions. IF you will have to file to remove conditions, you should probably discuss this situation with an immigration attorney considering that you have to go to such great lengths to simply obtain your green card. Hope everything works out for you!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

My marriage was up to 3 years

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics