My husband's property management is refusing to give me half the rental income for a house we co-own, is this lawful?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfield, CA

The property management has a contract with my husband and not I, but are putting all of the rental income into his bank account and refusing to give me half the rent, even though we co-own the property together. They claim that since I am not their client that this is lawful.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I think that you will have to work it out with your husband, not the property management company. The management company has an agreement with him, not you, unfortunately. Also, you didn't say "ex-"husband, so I presume that you are still married?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering