My husband's ex-wife is using our phone number and our home address.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Hampton, VA

We have been receiving collection calls for my husbands ex-wife because apparently she uses our home phone number and address when she applies for credit. She has never lived in our home (my husband and I bought it together) and she has never had our phone number as her own. When I look up our address and phone number on whitepages.com her name also comes up now. Isn't this illegal on her part for using a fraudulent address and phone number?

Additional information

Additionally, we get calls under her maiden name, her maiden name-our last name and her new husband's last name.

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now