Skip to main content

My husband received 2 years in jail how much time does he have to serve of his sentence. He also has five months back time

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

for dallas texas

Attorney Answers 1


State jail time must be served day for day; there is no credit for good behavior. A state jail inmate may be credited by the judge his county back time. Whether or not he was actually credited for that time depends on what the judge gave him at sentencing.

I would recommend giving his attorney a call or visiting the district clerk in Dallas County to see how much time was credited by the judge. That information should be on or in his file.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics