Skip to main content

My husband quit his job, which had garnishments taken out of each paycheck. Since he isn't working, am I liable for anything?

Wichita, KS |

Garn 1) federal restitution that is garnished (he also loses any federal income tax refund to the garnishment) due to non-payment. Garn 2) past child support. Both had been garnished out of his check years before we were married. We do have a joint checking account together but also our own checking/savings accounts as well. I live in KS, too.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unless you are liable for the underlying obligation(s), and it does not sound like you are, your earnings are not subject to garnishment because of your husband's debts. Your joint checking account may be vulnerable, however.

Disclaimer: This site exists to provide information only. It is not legal advice. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am a Massachusetts lawyer. Any information provided on this site does not, except as explicitly stated, imply familiarity with laws or procedures peculiar to your state which may differ from those where I practice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You may not be personally liable, but any property or money in accounts that are jointly held is exposed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics