My husband pays alimony to his ex in California. When he retires will the alimony be reduced as his income is reduced?

His ex has not remarried but lives with a man full time. Proving this is difficult. We just need some clarification on California alimony laws. We were divorced in California where she still resides. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Monica H Donaldson

Monica H Donaldson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
I recommend you direct your inquiry to an attorney located in/licensed in California (I am only licensed in Arizona). Generally speaking (under AZ law), his retirement could present grounds to reduce his spousal maintenance, but it would not happen automatically - he'd have to ask the court and prove that it is an appropriate request.

** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise establish an attorney client relationship. **
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.