My husband passed away with no will. Who has right to personal property in State of Arizona.

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Does his daughter have any rights to personal property purchased (In his name only) during our marriage? i.e. cars, firearms, bank accounts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally the personal property passes to the surviving spouse. You need to check how the bank account were titled and if they had a payable on death designation for someone other than the surviving spouse.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  2. Brandon Kavanagh

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he died without a will, then the statutes set the rules under what is called "intestate succession". This covers assets that do not otherwise pass by other rules. For example, bank accounts, IRAs, and life insurance may have beneficiaries named or joint owners named. Those items pass outside of probate. In other words, no one here can say whether his daughter has any rights and you need to sit down with a probate attorney and go through the documentation of your husband's assets to get a complete answer. It is most likely that the assets would pass to you as the surviving spouse, but you need to examine the specific assets to be sure.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,212 answers this week

2,320 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,212 answers this week

2,320 attorneys answering