My husband passed away in Sept. I understand the legal issues with IRS but what about State Taxes?

Asked over 1 year ago - Selinsgrove, PA

IRS-we filed married separately except last few yrs-so most of the federal debt is wiped away, although, I still owe a fair amt. there. But, what about state taxes? He owes $11,000. No will/assets what can be done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jacques H. Geisenberger Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are really not enough facts to answer your question without clarification of whether your husband died with absolutely no assets. Or when you said no assets did you mean there were no probate assets? Also is the $11,000.00 owed to the IRS, the State or to his general creditors. I suggest that you consult with a local attorney concerning the facts and get a straight answer.

    Mr. Geisenberger is a Pennsylvania-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,569 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,569 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering