My husband owes a large sum in criminal reparations. If he dies without them being fully paid off what happens?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bay Minette, AL

Flag

He will be in his mid-eighties by the time they are paid off. We are on a payment plan. I was wondering if the court will attach his assets.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 28, 2012 04:10. It is possible. Talk to a probate attorney so that the estate can be fixed where you don't lose your money and property.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 27, 2012 14:13. If he has assets that must be probated, the reparations could file a claim and his estate would be required to pay it. Your husband should see an estate planning lawyer to help him to resolve this issue.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary