Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband of 16 years was recently charged with possession and intentent to sell cocaine. He was not sellling but a...

a member of my family who is an addict talked him into poroviding a source to buy cocaine from. I am the wife of the accused that he recieved less thatn three grams from , which was for me but the person who was undercover and addtic of cocaine and provided me with the drug because my husband would not let me use what can i do to help my husband in court ?

Additional information
three days later my husband had contacted a dealer to buy from only for me . He bought 1 1/2 onces from, thats when the sheriffs dept. showed up with a warrant to search the property. My husband is caught in the middle of a crime he did not commet. Please someone help me help him!!!!!
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
I'm not sure from your message who your husband was trying to help or why. But it sounds like the sheriff found drugs and tagged them to your husband. And, either because of the amount or the nature of the transaction, the sheriff determined the drugs were not for his own personal use (it does not matter how much he was going to charge the final user). And you believe that the charges against your husband are not fair.

The best thing you can do is talk to a local lawyer. If you have information, but you are not involved in the drug transaction yourself, you can tell your husband's lawyer what you know. He or she will know how to use the information to help your husband. If you were involved in the transaction, you will need your own lawyer. If you cannot afford a lawyer, ask the Public Defender in your county how to get a lawyer appointed, or tell your husband's lawyer that you want to help, but you need your own lawyer, and can he/she help you find one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now