My husband of 15 years cheated on me with a stripper and gave me an std I want a divorce but cannot afford one what can I do?

Can I make him pay for divorce cost and can I get alimony and child support for 16 year old? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
When a spouse commits adultery, most of the time, if not always, they do not inform the other
about the affair. And if the same spouse continues to have sex with his/her spouse, after having
sex with another person, other than their spouse, and infects the spouse with an STD; unless the
spouse uses protection for the other spouse, the spouse that committed the affair has, for all legal
purposes, "offensive contact" with the other spouse. WOW, that was a mouth full one!

Texas law recognizes two different forms of assault. First, there is the bodily injury contact,
which requires injury, and second there is the offensive contact, which does not. The latter could
be in a form of a sexually transmitted disease (STD). For instance, if your spouse has an
extramarital affair while you are married to them, you in fact may have a cause of action against
your spouse, if you become infected with an STD. Many spouses stay on abusive relationships
even after this phenomena.

The reason why a spouse may have a legal cause of action against a spouse is simple. How many
of you would have sex with your spouse if your spouse would tell you, "honey, I just had sex
with another person, I may be infected with something, but let’s have sex." It would be hard to
imagine that any one of us would allow such a intimate contact with ourselves, after our spouse
breaks that trust. Many, if not all of us, would consider that offensive.
0 0

nat.sec.x7a (law student)

I read in some law (NW - Washington maybe??) that if any person contracts an STD like HIV/AIDS that is life threatening, AND then has relations with another partner without forewarning them they can be charged with a felony. But much of that is hard to prove.
You can also file divorse pro se, by yourself, which is much cheaper. However, if you do not research your states laws you could be at the mercy of his lawyer if he has one.
IF you can find out if your state has laws of criminal charges about a spouse/partner giving you an STD, then you could POSSIBLY talk to your county prosecutor about that, and that would be free of charge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard