Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband now has a rare blood infection caused by a prostrate biopsy? Would this be worth the time to look at sueing?

The biopsy was don on a Monday and by Sat the aid cars had to tkae my husband to the hospital. It is now Thursday and he is still in the hospital.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
I'm sure this has been a stressful and emotional time for you. The most important thing right now is your husband's health. The statute of limitations in Washington for filing a lawsuit for medical malpractice is 3 years, so you have plenty of time to consult an attorney. However, if insurance companies, or the hospital, attempt to "make you a deal," you should consult an attorney before making any agreement.

Liability in medical malpractice cases depends on the "reasonably prudent physician in the same or similar circumstances." If the treating doctor fell below the "reasonably prudent physician," he may be liable. Because only a doctor can tell you whether your husband's doctor acted reasonably, an attorney would need to consult a physician to evaluate your case.

When out of the ordinary things happen after medical treatment, it could be the result of negligence, but also could have been the result of something unforeseeable or out of the physician's control. If you consult an attorney, he or she should be able to do this research for you.

It may be helpful to consult an attorney regardless of whether the physician or hospital may be negligent. Answers can provide peace of mind and resolution to stressful questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now