My husband makes 60,000 a year and owes over 30,000 in debt. Would he qualify for chapter 7?
Hawley, PA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Is my husbands salary too high to qualify for chapter 7? He makes 60,000 a yr and owes over 30,000.
Answers (1)Daniel Gershburg
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
That really depends on a number of factors. I am a New York attorney and do not practice in PA, however, the Median Income Figures to qualify for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in PA are about $53,000 for a two person household. Now that doesn't mean he cant qualify. Even if he doesn't qualify for the first part of this test, Standard IRS deductions (House, Car, childcare) could get you there. We'd also have to know how much you earn, if any, and if any other people live in the house. Your safest best is to go to a recommended Chapter 7 attorney in your area and ask them during your consultation. I will say many people are able to file for Chapter 7 even if their income is above the limit I just listed above. Good luck to you.
|